NyIzd lil heroes

Dont Make Mama Cry, Darwish

Posted by: NyIzd in ,


The last few days,there have been something ticking in my head..
AUTISM

Im so scared and been crying myself during showers..I have been keeping it to myself..Darwish dah masuk 1 year 9 months..At this age,darwish sepatutnya dah tau so many words..
I do understand that i shudnt push Darwish..Honestly,i understood dat different child has different capabilities at different age..

Tapi....
Darwish sampai ni tak pernah panggil 'mama' or 'babah'..I mean thats ok..I have a fren whose son only talks at 3 years old..Ok lah if ada speech delay cos memang boys tend to be faster in their motor skills instead of speech,but the thing bout my Darwish is ia tak kenal his name..If u sit beside him and call out,shout or whisper his name,he just dont seem to acknowledge.His ears are fine,i have checked that..


This morning,i watched Oprah..Coincidence,it was showing a program on Autism..I never watched Oprah as early as 9am..But why today?

I have talked to my mother bout this and i know deep inside she's worried too..Starting today till Darwish is 2 years old,he will stay with my parents..At my parents' place,Darwish will get better stimulation cos ramai orang at mama's place instead of my place..So,demi kebaikan Darwish,i have to be away from him for few months.Well,not really being apart cos some days i will be staying overnite at Mama's palce..

Subuh nanti,mama nak prepare air 'tawari'..Air yang dibacakan dengan surah Al-Quran khas buat Darwish..

I understand that setiap apa yang terjadi semuanya adalah anugerahNYA..So aku kena redha and sentiasa berdoa agar aku akan dianugerah dengan kesihatan untuk keluargaku especially buat Darwish..

Dear Blog Buddies,Doakan kan lah agar Darwish akan sihat dan apa yang kutakuti tidak akan terjadi pada Darwish..I just cant take any more challenges and dissapointments anymore..I hope that im just worried over nothing..I hope that its just me and my pessimistic..I hope that Darwish will be continue to be my healthy chubby lil hero..

Ya Allah...Apa saja dugaanMu pada ku,akan ku terima jua tapi ku mohon,berilah cabaran hanya padaku,bukan pada kesayanganku,Muhammad Darwishsyah..

This entry was posted on Friday, April 03, 2009 and is filed under , . You can leave a response and follow any responses to this entry through the Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) .

8 Comments

erhmmm... auntie doakan Darwish akan sehat2 hendak nye.. InsyaAllah... aminnn...

noy, sangat2 terharu baca posting noy sampai nangis kite.. harap2 noy tabah.. jgn risau sgt.. ada hikmah disebalik setiap menda.. satu perkara je noy, selagi tak terbukti noy jgn fikir sgt.. aminn.. semoga tiada apa2 perkara yg x diingini terjadi pd darwisy.

According to The National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, a child or adult with autism might have the following signs and symptoms:

not play "pretend" games (pretend to "feed" a doll)
not point at objects to show interest (point at an airplane flying over)
not look at objects when another person points at them
have trouble relating to others or not have an interest in other people at all
avoid eye contact and want to be alone
have trouble understanding other people's feelings or talking about their own feelings
prefer not to be held or cuddled or might cuddle only when they want to
appear to be unaware when other people talk to them but respond to other sounds
be very interested in people, but not know how to talk, play, or relate to them
repeat or echo words or phrases said to them, or repeat words or phrases in place of normal language (echolalia)
have trouble expressing their needs using typical words or motions
repeat actions over and over again
have trouble adapting when a routine changes
have unusual reactions to the way things smell, taste, look, feel, or sound
lose skills they once had (for instance, stop saying words they were once using)

Noy, ni antara info yg dpt kt tenet.. ada gak yg listed kat situh yg syafi pn ada buat gak.. maybe u r worry for nothing.. be strong dear..

connie,Amin Ya Rabbal Alamin...

Adda,a'ah noy dah bace article tu..tu yg buat takut tu..especially;
a)not look at objects when another person points at them
b)have trouble relating to others or not have an interest in other people at all (tapi kalau noy or izad around,he will come to us and snuggle up)
c)appear to be unaware when other people talk to them but respond to other sounds

a)not look at objects when another person points at them
>noy, syafi pn kekadang selalu x tgk gak apa yg kite pointing

b)have trouble relating to others or not have an interest in other people at all (tapi kalau noy or izad around,he will come to us and snuggle up)
>this u shud not worry.. nampak cam normal je darwisy tuh.. maybe sebab dia tgh asyik buat samothing so takde masa nak layan org lain.. this too.. syafi ada buat gak

c)appear to be unaware when other people talk to them but respond to other sounds
>same like above.. takut dia tgh asyik.. bukan budak jer.. kite org tua nih kekadang camtuh..

rasanye xde apa lah nak dirisaukan.. so sabar yek

tq adda..tapi syafi bru jer masuk 1 thn..ni my sweet dartwish dah nak masuk 2 thn..doakan jer dier sihat,k..

salam Noy,
I have fren yg ade anak with autism problem.. masa umur 3 tahun punmasih belum bercakap.. bermain sorang diri,.. kakak ni lambat juga amik langkah utk atasi masalah tu, tp masa umur 7 thn di hantar ke kelas khas.. Alhamdulillah, lepas tu the boy getting alert dgn suasana sekitar & adik-beradik. dah pandai gurau2 & pertuturan pun getting better..

so dont worry Noy.. yg penting doakan yg terbaik & buat yang terbaik utk Darwish..

kakyong,yg penting doakan yg terbaik & buat yang terbaik utk Darwish.....amin...semoga its just me worried over nothing

Post a Comment