NyIzd lil heroes

Darwish's First Day to CDC

Posted by: NyIzd in

Petang ni tadi,Darwish gi CDC(Child Development Center at Kiarong) for his 1st assessment for his delayed speech..He was referred by his peadiatric doctor due to at his age, ..Click link for previous post on this.

Darwish sekarang dah 1 year 9 months..he can imitate some words through songs dalam series Hi5, Darwish masih tak tau nak sebut 'mama' and 'babah'..

So,we went to CDC..Hati tu berdebar2 when i entered the area..looking at the kids waiting their appointment, it made me wanna cry..takut if darwish will have problems in future..if he does have problems nanti,i blame myself for it..aku lalai makan ubat..cuai..cuai sgt...since i cant turn back time, i just have to wait and see..

Eventually it was our turn,the doctor(Dr Ganesh) asked questions relating to his skills and words that Darwish can actually say..The doctor was so nice..Most doctors wud only be extreme nice once they know that im a nursing tutor..well this doctor didnt even ask..he was so nice,he actually welcomed me from the time i opened the door of his room...

Good thing Izad ada waktu assessment tu..Izad is a good father..He's always present in ALL Darwish appointments..He will take care of Darwish while i talked to the doctor..So waktu assessment tu, Darwish dah memporak perandakan office doktor tu..Main drum lah,piano lah..he make the ofis like he was in his own house..He was so active eventhough dlm ofis tu takde aircon..berpeluh2x darwish..hehehe...

Anyway, Dr said that its too early to say that Darwish is having delayed speech cos he's too young..We should start assessing him at 2 and a half or 3 years old cos waktu tu darwish dah dapat cooperate..Its normal for a toddler like darwish to not talk much cos takde org yag ada di umah to stimulate him to talk..He encouraged us to spent at least 30 mins to 1 hour per day to read a book or just talk to darwish..darwish needs lots and lots of STIMULATION. The dr also mention jangan terlamapu di ikut aper yg ada dalam buku or intenet..different babies have different skills..Some may be slow than others..Nowadays,banyak babies yang akan lambat bercakap cos of parents are working and have not much timeto talk to their babies.Its a national and current problem..thats true for me..I only come home at 6pm and Darwish dah tido by 8.30pm..So limited lah masa nak spent wif Darwish.

The Dr also said dat darwish is NOT FAT..I REPEaT 'NOT FAT'...hehehe..based on his weight and height, darwish has a big stature.Darwish weight is indeed 15.5kg but he is 90cm..both weight and height is on the 90th percentile...his body is similar to a 3 years old toddler..thats why most doctors might be worried bout his speech..its bcos he's tall..My chubby lil hero will grow up into a tall handsome man..chewahhh...hehehe...

So,for now,im really happy that my son is well..hope that he cud learn to speak by the time he is 2 years..

This entry was posted on Thursday, March 26, 2009 and is filed under . You can leave a response and follow any responses to this entry through the Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) .

4 Comments

lega ati kan Noy...
wah...darwish tinggi ye...90 cm
Ammar 88 cm jer..hehehhe

Alhamdulillah sumanye ok Noy..Darwishku ok2 aje, bese laa tue..masih dalam learning process lg.xleh nak push2 die sangat..
xde ape lah noy..jgn risau sangat..

Selalunya bb masuk 2 thn baru leh bercakap2..skg neh die ngh belajar2..ske main2 lg.Sofea pon xde pandai ckp lg.. ckp bahasa yg die paham aje le..layankan aje.At least die paham arahan kite, tue da ok sgt. Lama2 nanti dia akan improve sendiri le..dun wori k..
Senyum skit...haa,camtu le my fren.

Alhamdulillah... semuanya ok yer Noy... Anak saudaya ummi dulu 3 tahun baru cakap tau! Masa umur 2 tahun dia cakap cam bahasa baby..Betul cakap Doc tu! Perkembangan baby tak akan sama antara 1 sama lain. Itu pernah saya belajo dulu...

kesah,a'ah tinggi..tak sangka..ikut babah darwish

adura,noy tak push dier..i need to learn to find the thin line between puhing ans stimulating ni

liana,dari my family no history delay speech.tapi along hubby can talk once he is 2 years..so maybe from hubby's side..

Post a Comment