This are some more pics yang baru my hubby upload to his facebook...Actually ada dalam 300+ pics yg he took tapi nak upload tu lembab..So need to choose suitable pics to upload
The next few pics are those waktu Majlis Berbedak and Majlis persandingan of my niece...
This is the official attire for the bride waktu Majlis Berbedak..Usually this event is held the nite before Majlis bersanding..Usually its Friday nite lah..I think kat Mesia, u will call it Malam berinai..
Majlis Bebedak is often done at the same nite i.e serentak. The date is mutually agreed by family of groom and bride.. waktu ni lah the bride will use 1 of the vital hantaran which is the Jong Sarat..Jong Sarat is like sinjang or samping made of gold or silver threaded woven material.. The cheapest is currently cost B$400..The next time the bride will use it is during Mandi Belawat i.e baby shower..
Sakit ni nak pakai pakainn Brunei.....Yang part sakit is the crown-like kat kepala tu..Rambut abis dipulas2...Sakit,Dollll.......hehehehe....
Tapi worth it cos cantik

Ni ada lak yg interframe.huhuhu.....This is my pak usu...My mum's youngest bro
The next few pics are during the Majlis Persandingan which was in the sunday afternoon
Brunei's Majlis Persandingan is quite different from the Malaysian's..
We usually start the event by inviting guest to come.. usually its 11.30 till 12.30pm..
This is when all the guests will be seated in camps and wait for the ceremony to start..
Here is the main difference compard to malaysia..
Kat Malaysia, guests can come and enjoy the feast up till the evening,kan...
Kat sini lain,ALL guests will come together during the allocated time..
Then Upacara Berziarah whereby the parents of bride/groom will meet with all the guests(seated kat khemah) and berziarah.. At this time, guests will give $ as sedekah to the parents of bride/groom..Kira hadiah for pengantin..Kat Brunei, a guest will usually give a minimum of B$10...
Setelah habis berziarah, doa selamat and menikmati jamuan diadakan..
Then the finale of the persandingan event which is the arrival of the groom to the bride's house..Ni lah yang selalu dinanti2kan...Ramai yang sanggup tunggu to see this walaupun tgh panas terik..This is usually around 1.30pm..



Majlis will end with picture taking with the bride and groom..
Ada lagi few more majlis which is Majlis bersuap-suapan and pemotongan kek which is held on the nite of Majlis Persandingan..
The groom will stay at the bride's house for 3 days and after dat, Majlis Muleh will be done..
Muleh means balik whereby its the bride's turn to go back to stay overnite at groom's house. This is a small event attended by family memebers jer..
takde lah nak kenduri besar..but the bride and groom akan berpakaian pengantin...
That we have done for my niece on last Wednesday nite..
I feel ni lah hari yang paling mengerunkan whereby we as newly-wedded woman will have to potray our best behaviour depan family sang suami..
Im glad i didnt went thru Muleh 3 hari...hehehehe...
This entry was posted
on Friday, April 09, 2010
and is filed under
family,
weddings
.
You can leave a response
and follow any responses to this entry through the
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
.





wou...speechless//mmg kagum la..siti suka warna silver tu...uik..menarik & tertarik..