NyIzd lil heroes

Trip to Dreamland -part 2

Posted by: NyIzd in

Sanggup kah aku do this routine?Can i succeed?Wont Darwish hate me after that?Read some tips below..

Adapted from http://www.babyexpert.com/Toddler/Making-a-sleep-plan

17 months old - ‘Letting him cry was hard but it worked'

‘I felt such a failure when other mums talked about what fantastic sleepers their babies were. At 17 months, Luke was still waking up to six times a night.‘Luke's older brother, Reece, 5, started school in September and became increasingly tired because of Luke's night-time crying. My husband Colin and I were also exhausted and snapping at each other through tiredness.‘When Colin and I both booked two weeks off over Christmas, I realised this was our chance to crack Luke's sleeping. The first week, we started letting Luke cry himself back to sleep instead of running in with a bottle.We knew it would be tough and listening to him scream was the hardest thing I've ever had to do. He'd cry so much he made retching sounds, but we would keep checking he was okay and then leave the room.‘The first couple of nights were awful but by the fourth night his cries subsided to five minutes of sobs. By the end of the first week, he stopped making a fuss.‘After a fortnight our nightmares were over. Luke now goes to bed at 7pm, and if he does wake up in the night, he settles himself. Colin and I have our lives back at last.'

MICHELLE PHILIP, 28, from East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, is a part-time accounts administrator and mum to Reece, 5, and Luke, 18 months

This entry was posted on Thursday, February 12, 2009 and is filed under . You can leave a response and follow any responses to this entry through the Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) .

1 Comments

Noy...
sama la macam member Indonesia yang kawin ngan org jerman di sini...

latih anak dia tidur tepat 830 pm...

saya tanya mcm mana dia train anak dia tido jam 830 pm?

mcm yang noy cite tu la...biar anak dia tidur n menangis even muntah2 pun dia just cuci n mandikan anak dia pastu tinggal sampai anak dia tido..

2 bulan dia train..n kene tahan telinga n kuat semangat....huhuhuhu

so, anak dia cam dah set 830 pm mesti tido n bangun pagi pun dah ceria2...

saya x dapat nak train macam tu sebab bilik ada satu aje...n ammar pun tido skali..

so, saya train dia x tido petang n biar dia betul2 penat baru tido malam..

tapi..betul ke cara saya ye? tido malam terus sampai ke pagi cuma bangun midnight utk minum susu...tapi x tido siang??

totally masa tido dia 12-13 jam...

ehh..maklum la dah tau Noy teaching baby's growth & development..memacam soalan lakk...huhuhuhu

Post a Comment